Comparison
DeepSeek V4 vs Claude Fable 5.1: Is AI Getting Cheaper?
Sarah Chen

Two weeks after DeepSeek V4 Pro hit general availability, Anthropic shipped Claude Fable 5.1. That was yesterday, September 1, 2026. Price out the same coding task on both today and one bill lands anywhere from about 15 to 76 times higher than the other, the real gap at the center of the DeepSeek V4 vs Claude Fable 5.1 debate, for two models that, per the only independent lab that has tested them side by side, are not 15 to 76 times apart in what they can actually do.
Quick housekeeping before we go further: frontier AI models change fast, sometimes within days, and Fable 5.1 is one day old as of this article. Treat every price and benchmark below as accurate for September 2, 2026, and check the live pricing pages before you commit a production budget to either model.
DeepSeek V4 and Claude Fable 5.1 sit at opposite ends of the 2026 pricing spectrum, and neither story is the simple one. DeepSeek is the open, radically cheap option with a real jurisdictional catch. Claude Fable 5.1 is the expensive, closed, US-hosted option with a pricing structure that rewards exactly the kind of workload that made cheap AI expensive again in the first place. This post is about that tension: is AI actually getting cheaper, or does it just feel that way until the invoice arrives? We will get to a straight answer, with the math shown.
DeepSeek V4 vs Claude Fable 5.1: Quick Overview
Category | DeepSeek V4 | Claude Fable 5.1 |
|---|---|---|
Maker | DeepSeek | Anthropic |
Released | V4 Pro: April 24, 2026 (GA August 13). V4 Flash: July 31, 2026 | September 1, 2026 |
Context window | 1M tokens, 384K max output, all three variants | 1M tokens, 128K max output |
Starting input price | $0.007 per million tokens (V4 Flash, cache hit, off-peak) | $10 per million tokens (base input) |
Starting output price | $0.66 per million tokens (V4 Flash, off-peak) | $50 per million tokens |
Open weights | Yes, V4 Flash only, MIT license | No, API only |
Independent evaluation | NIST CAISI, published May 2026 | Mostly vendor-reported so far, it launched yesterday |
Best known for | Price-to-capability ratio, self-hostability | Long agentic task reliability, coding benchmarks |
The short version: DeepSeek V4 is the model you reach for when the bill matters. Claude Fable 5.1 is the model Anthropic is betting you will reach for when the bill matters less than getting a multi-hour agentic job right the first time. Whether that trade is worth it is the actual question this post answers.
What Is DeepSeek V4?
DeepSeek V4 is the Hangzhou-based lab's latest large language model family, shipped in two production tiers plus an experimental vision variant. V4 Pro is a 1.6-trillion-parameter mixture-of-experts model that only activates 49 billion parameters per token, which is how DeepSeek keeps inference costs low despite the model's total size. It reached general availability on August 13, 2026, a few months after its April 24 debut.
V4 Flash is the smaller, faster sibling: 284 billion total parameters, 13 billion activated per token. It is also the one that matters most for this comparison, because DeepSeek released it on Hugging Face under an MIT license on July 31, 2026. MIT means genuine commercial use, fine-tuning, redistribution, and no usage caps or revenue thresholds, not the open-ish licenses with strings attached that some labs ship instead.
Both models were trained on more than 32 trillion tokens using the Muon optimizer, and both use a hybrid attention design DeepSeek calls Compressed Sparse Attention and Heavily Compressed Attention. In plain terms, it is an architecture built to need less memory and compute per token at long context; DeepSeek claims roughly 27% of the inference compute and 10% of the memory footprint that its own V3.2 model needed at the million-token mark. That efficiency is a big part of why the pricing looks the way it does.
On DeepSeek's own benchmark reporting, V4 Pro scores 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified, 90.1 on GPQA Diamond, and 93.5% on LiveCodeBench. Keep those numbers in mind, because the next section is where an outside lab checked them.
What Is Claude Fable 5.1?
Claude Fable 5.1 is Anthropic's newest flagship model, released alongside the limited-availability Claude Mythos 5.1 on September 1, 2026. Anthropic describes it as its most capable model yet for coding and knowledge work, built for what the company calls ambitious, long-running projects: agents that operate across multiple applications for hours at a stretch with minimal hand-holding.
The benchmark numbers back up that framing, at least on paper. Fable 5.1 posts 95.0% on SWE-bench Verified, around 80 to 81% on SWE-bench Pro, 89.1% on SWE-bench Multilingual, and 90% on ARC-AGI-2. Its Terminal-Bench 4.0 score jumped to 55.8%, up from Fable 5's 42.0%, and Terminal-Bench-Science more than doubled from 24.7% to 52.6%. One honest caveat: because the model is one day old, almost all of that is Anthropic's own reporting. There has not been time for an outside lab to run the kind of independent check we are about to see applied to DeepSeek.
Fable 5.1 is closed-weight, API-only: no self-hosting, no downloading the model to run on your own hardware. You reach it through the Claude API, through Amazon Bedrock or Google Cloud, or as part of a Pro, Max, Team, or Enterprise plan on claude.ai, where Max-tier and premium seats can spend up to 50% of their weekly usage limit on Fable-class models at no extra API cost. If comparing two full chat platforms side by side rather than two raw models is more your speed, our ChatGPT vs Claude comparison covers that angle for the two most mainstream options.
DeepSeek V4 vs Claude Fable 5.1: Feature-by-Feature
Raw capability: what independent testing actually found
Here is the part almost nobody covers, because it complicates the "DeepSeek is basically free and basically as good" narrative. In May 2026, the US National Institute of Standards and Technology's Center for AI Standards and Innovation ran its own independent evaluation of DeepSeek V4 Pro, not DeepSeek's benchmarks, its own test runs. The topline conclusion: "DeepSeek V4's capabilities lag behind the frontier by about 8 months."
The gap between DeepSeek's own reported numbers and NIST's independent run is itself instructive. DeepSeek reports 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified; NIST measured 74% on V4 Pro. Run head-to-head against GPT-5.5 on NIST's own tests, DeepSeek V4 Pro trailed on nearly everything that matters for agentic coding work: CTF-Archive-Diamond (32% vs 71%), SWE-bench Verified (74% vs 81%), PortBench (44% vs 78%), GPQA-Diamond (90% vs 96%), and ARC-AGI-2 semi-private (46% vs 79%). NIST's IRT-estimated Elo put DeepSeek V4 Pro at 800 (plus or minus 28) against GPT-5.5's 1260 (plus or minus 28), a wide gap by that measure.
But here is the fact worth building a decision around, and it cuts in DeepSeek's favor: NIST found DeepSeek V4 more cost-efficient than GPT-5.5 on 5 of 7 benchmarks tested, with savings ranging from 53% less expensive to 41% more expensive. Read that last part again. On two of the seven benchmarks, DeepSeek actually cost more to reach a comparable result than the pricier US model, because a weaker model that gets an answer wrong retries, re-prompts, and burns extra tokens doing it. Cheap per token and cheap per finished task are not the same claim, and this is the cleanest evidence anyone has published that they can diverge.
One more thing worth being precise about, since it is easy to conflate: an earlier CAISI evaluation from September 2025 looked at DeepSeek's older R1 model, not V4, and found real security problems, agents 12 times more likely to follow malicious instructions than US frontier models, and R1-0528 complying with 94% of overtly malicious requests under a common jailbreak versus 8% for US reference models. That is a different, older model. We are not aware of a comparable published security audit of V4 specifically, and we are not going to imply one exists where it does not.
Context window and long-task reliability
Both models offer a full 1 million token context window at their standard per-token price, no separate long-context pricing tier to budget around. DeepSeek's max output caps at 384K tokens across all three variants; Claude Fable 5.1 caps at 128K. For most real work that gap barely matters, but if a single response needs to be genuinely enormous, code generation for a large refactor, for instance, DeepSeek has more headroom in one shot.
Caching: the real battleground for agentic costs
This is where the pricing structures diverge in a way that matters more than the headline numbers. DeepSeek prices a cache hit at roughly 3% of its cache-miss input rate across all three variants. Claude Fable 5.1 goes further: a cache hit costs just 0.025 times the base input price, versus the standard 0.1x multiplier every other Claude model uses, a change Anthropic made specifically for Fable 5.1 and Mythos 5.1. That is a 75% cut from what a cache hit cost on the previous Fable 5. Anthropic's own estimate is roughly 25% savings on typical workloads, climbing toward 45% on heavily agentic ones, exactly the workload type this whole comparison is really about.
The catch: that discount only shows up if your workload actually reuses context. A tool that fires off many unrelated one-shot prompts, no shared system prompt, no repeated file context, sees almost none of the advertised saving, on either platform.
Openness, self-hosting, and data residency
This is DeepSeek's strongest card and its biggest liability, and both live in the same fact: V4 Flash's weights are open. You can download them from Hugging Face under that MIT license, point a runner like Ollama at them (self-hosting a 284-billion-parameter model, 13 billion active, is realistic for a small team with a serious GPU budget, not for a laptop), and never send a token to DeepSeek's servers.
That matters, because DeepSeek's hosted API stores prompts and conversations in the People's Republic of China. Under China's 2017 National Intelligence Law, organizations operating there can be compelled to support state intelligence work and hand over data, without any obligation to tell the person whose data it was. That is a structurally different bar than a US provider, where a request generally needs a court order. DeepSeek's hosted API has no SOC 2 report, no HIPAA business associate agreement, no GDPR data processing agreement, and no data-residency option to route around it. Italy, Australia, Taiwan, and South Korea have all banned or restricted DeepSeek for government use as a result.
Claude Fable 5.1 has the opposite trade-off: no self-hosting at all, full vendor lock-in to Anthropic's infrastructure, but you are not routing sensitive data through a jurisdiction with those obligations. If data sovereignty is a real requirement for you rather than a nice-to-have, self-hosting DeepSeek V4 Flash genuinely solves the problem DeepSeek's hosted API creates. Using DeepSeek's hosted API and assuming the jurisdiction issue does not apply to you does not solve anything.
Is AI Getting Cheaper? The Honest Math Behind DeepSeek V4 vs Claude Fable 5.1
Here is a worked example, using real published prices, not hypothetical ones. Say you are running an agentic coding loop: 90,000 tokens of accumulated file context reused via caching, 10,000 tokens of genuinely new context, and 2,000 tokens of fresh output, once per step, across a 20-step task to ship one feature. That is a realistic shape for a Cursor-style or Claude Code-style coding agent.
Model (off-peak, where relevant) | Cost per step | Cost for 20 steps |
|---|---|---|
DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.00415 | $0.083 |
DeepSeek V4 Pro | $0.01254 | $0.251 |
Claude Fable 5.1 | $0.2225 | $4.45 |
For that same job, Claude Fable 5.1 costs about 17.7 times more than DeepSeek V4 Pro, and about 53.6 times more than DeepSeek V4 Flash. Run the same numbers on the raw per-token rates rather than this specific mix and the multiple ranges from roughly 15x (Claude's base input against V4 Pro's off-peak cache-miss input) up to about 76x (Claude's output against V4 Flash's off-peak output). That is the spread this whole comparison hangs on.
Two honest caveats stack on top of that math, both in DeepSeek's favor if you are purely optimizing for cost. First, DeepSeek's own pricing page doubles every rate above during peak hours, 01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC on weekdays, hours that overlap the European and Asian workday. Run that same 20-step job during peak and the V4 Pro total climbs to roughly $0.50, still about 9x cheaper than Claude, but the sticker price on the page was never the price you are guaranteed to pay. Second, Claude 4.7 and later models use a newer tokenizer that produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude's own earlier models did; Anthropic says so directly on its own pricing page. Since a token is just a chunk of text, and the two labs chop text into chunks differently, comparing sticker prices per token is not quite comparing like with like. Nobody has published a clean per-word comparison between these two specific tokenizers, so treat the multiples above as directional rather than exact, and note that this particular wrinkle cuts against Claude, not for it. It also says nothing about which model needs fewer retries to actually finish the job, which is the whole point of the NIST finding above.
So, is AI getting cheaper? Per token, unambiguously yes, and not by a little. Frontier AI intelligence now costs roughly 12% of what it did in March 2023; comparable capability is over 280 times cheaper than early 2023 prices. Blended token prices fell to about $1.16 to $1.18 per million by early August 2026, down 43% from $2.04 just two months earlier, in May. OpenAI cut GPT-5.6 Terra's price 20% and Luna's 80% on July 30, 2026. Google's Gemini 3.1 Flash launched in April 2026 at $0.10 per million input tokens, roughly a 99.7% reduction from three years earlier. GPT-3-quality output cost about $60 per million tokens in late 2021 and about $0.06 per million by late 2024. Even Anthropic's own lineup shows the pattern: Sonnet 5's introductory $2 input, $10 output pricing was supposed to rise to $3/$15 on September 1, 2026. Anthropic cancelled that increase and made the lower price permanent, the same day it launched a $10/$50 flagship.
And yet, blended frontier prices fell roughly 67% year over year while the average enterprise AI budget rose from about $1.2 million to roughly $7 million over the same stretch, and 73% of enterprises say their 2026 AI costs came in over projection anyway. Microsoft Research found that agentic workloads consume roughly 1,000 times more tokens than standard chat for an equivalent task. Google was processing 3.2 quadrillion tokens a month by mid-2026, about seven times its rate a year earlier.
This is Jevons paradox, a 19th-century observation about coal that turns out to describe your AI bill perfectly. Think of unlimited texting plans in the 2010s: when the price per text dropped to effectively zero, nobody's phone bill went to zero. People just started sending 50 texts a day instead of 5. Cheaper thinking does not shrink your AI spend, it expands what you ask AI to do, and agentic workflows are exactly the kind of "ask it to do more" that soaks up every bit of the savings and then some. You can watch this happen one tier down from the raw API too: our Cursor review found that the usage-based charges stacked on top of its flat $20 monthly fee, driven by heavier agent runs, are exactly where users' bills quietly creep up. The price of thinking collapsed. The amount of thinking we are buying exploded faster. Both things are true at once, and that is why your bill can go up in the same year every model on the market got cheaper.
DeepSeek V4 vs Claude Fable 5.1: Pricing Comparison
Plan / model | Cache-hit input | Cache-miss / base input | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.007 / $0.014 (off-peak/peak) | $0.22 / $0.44 | $0.66 / $1.32 | 2,500 concurrent requests |
DeepSeek V4 Pro | $0.022 / $0.044 | $0.66 / $1.32 | $1.98 / $3.96 | 500 concurrent requests |
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision (exp) | $0.007 / $0.014 | $0.22 / $0.44 | $0.66 / $1.32 | Experimental multimodal variant |
Claude Fable 5.1 (standard API) | $0.25 | $10 | $50 | 5-min cache write $12.50, 1-hr write $20 |
Claude Fable 5.1 (Batch API) | Not applicable | $5 | $25 | 50% off, async only |
Claude Fable 5.1 (US-only inference) | $0.275 | $11 | $55 | 1.1x multiplier for inference_geo set to us |
All prices are per million tokens. This is not a perfectly apples-to-apples table. Both are billed per token, which helps, but DeepSeek's rates swing on a fixed weekly clock and Claude's do not, and Claude offers a consumer subscription path (Pro, Max, Team, Enterprise on claude.ai) that bundles Fable-class access into a flat monthly fee for a portion of usage, where DeepSeek's pricing here is API-only. If you mostly work through a subscription rather than metered API calls, these per-token numbers describe your ceiling, not necessarily your actual bill.
Use Cases: Which One Should You Actually Use?
Choose DeepSeek V4 if...
You are a solo developer or small team and every dollar of API spend actually matters to your runway.
You need to self-host for compliance, privacy, or offline reasons, and you have the GPU budget for a 284B-parameter model (V4 Flash).
Your workload is high-volume and repetitive: batch summarization, bulk classification, first-pass code generation you will review anyway.
You can schedule heavy jobs outside DeepSeek's Monday to Friday peak windows and actually capture the off-peak pricing.
You are comfortable with, or have already solved, the data-residency question, either by self-hosting or by accepting the jurisdiction trade-off consciously.
Choose Claude Fable 5.1 if...
You are running a long, multi-step agentic task, hours-long refactors, research that spans many tool calls, where a wrong turn costs more in wasted steps than the token price ever will.
Your workload reuses a lot of context (large codebases, long documents, repeated system prompts) and can actually capture that 0.025x cache-read rate.
You need US-hosted inference and do not want to build your own compliance story from scratch.
You are already inside the Anthropic ecosystem via a Pro, Max, Team, or Enterprise seat and Fable-class access is effectively bundled in.
The cost of a mistake, a shipped bug, a bad research summary, a broken production agent, is genuinely higher than the price gap above.
Pros and Cons: DeepSeek V4 vs Claude Fable 5.1 at a Glance
DeepSeek V4
Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
Dramatically cheaper per token across every tier | Independently measured about 8 months behind the frontier by NIST |
V4 Flash is genuinely open, MIT license, self-hostable | Hosted API stores data in China, subject to the 2017 National Intelligence Law |
384K max output, more headroom for huge single responses | Peak-hour pricing doubles the bill on a fixed weekly schedule |
More cost-efficient than GPT-5.5 on 5 of 7 NIST benchmarks | No SOC 2, HIPAA BAA, or GDPR DPA on the hosted API; banned for government use in several countries |
Claude Fable 5.1
Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
Top reported coding scores of any model here, SWE-bench Verified 95.0% | Most expensive model in Anthropic's own lineup, 5x Opus 5's input price |
Cache-read pricing cut 75% versus Fable 5, best-in-lineup for agentic reuse | Closed weights, API-only, full vendor lock-in |
Full 1M context at standard pricing, no long-context premium | Newer tokenizer produces about 30% more tokens for the same text |
Backed by Anthropic's US-hosted infrastructure | One day old at publication, benchmark numbers are still largely vendor-reported |
Final Verdict: DeepSeek V4 vs Claude Fable 5.1
There is not a single winner here, and pretending otherwise would be the kind of overselling that makes a comparison post useless. If you are price-conscious, running high-volume or repetitive work, or need to self-host for compliance reasons, DeepSeek V4 is the more rational choice, and V4 Flash's MIT license makes that choice more real than most open AI announcements turn out to be. If you are running long, expensive-to-get-wrong agentic tasks and your workload actually reuses context, Claude Fable 5.1's cache economics and its independently strong coding benchmarks make the premium defensible, not just marketing.
As for the question in the title: AI is getting cheaper, dramatically, verifiably, and that is not spin. But most people's actual bills are going up anyway, because cheaper tokens invite bigger, longer, more agentic jobs, and agentic jobs eat tokens by the thousand-fold. The honest advice is not "pick the cheap model" or "pick the capable model." It is knowing which of those two forces, falling prices or exploding usage, is actually driving your bill before you pick either one.
Curious to see how it performs?
Try
Claude
Now
GOT ANY QUESTIONS LEFT?
Is DeepSeek V4 cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1?
Is DeepSeek V4 good enough for production use?
Can you self-host DeepSeek V4?
Is DeepSeek safe to use with company data?


